Skip navigation.
Academic Network

Privacy Policy – Academic Network

This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets forth the Academic Network, (ANW, our, we, or us) policies regarding the collection and use of information relating to the Web site located at www.academicnetwork.com (Site) or web sites developed by ANW on behalf of clinical trial sponsors. When we refer to ANW, we or us, it includes our sponsors, affiliates and subsidiaries.

ANW respects the privacy of visitors to our online Site. ANW will only collect personally identifiable data, such as your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address, when it is voluntarily submitted to us at our Web site. On certain Web sites developed by ANW, you may choose to provide health information related to participation in a clinical trial study. This statement discloses the privacy practices of ANW. By using the ANW Web site or sites developed by ANW, the user agrees, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time so please check back periodically. ANW and/or the companies we hire and are affiliated with will use this information to comply with your requests for information and to better serve you. We will refer to your information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services. We may use that information to contact you. We are the sole owner of information you voluntarily submit to us.

This privacy statement applies to the collection and use of information by our company on our Web site, but does not apply to the information which you may send to us by other means.

Information We Collect and How We Use It:

  • Personally Identifiable Information ("Personal Information") is information that can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number or similar information. This may also include information you provide relating to your health. ANW only collects Personal Information that you choose to share with us, such as when (1) contacting us via e-mail or clicking on a “contact” button, (2) requesting information online, or (3) voluntarily submitting information for potential participation in a clinical trial study.
  • ANW retains the information you provide in a secure database, which is periodically updated and verified. You may request deletion or updates of your own information at any time (see Opt-out choices below). Information provided to ANW is accessed by employees performing specific functions necessary to accommodate your request. When personal health information is collected for the purpose of a clinical trial, you must provide consent to have this identifiable information shared with third parties, such as clinical research sites. These parties are bound by confidentiality agreements and privacy regulations.
  • General

    • Any information you provide to ANW must be true, accurate, current, non-misleading, and consistent and relevant for the purpose for which you are providing the information.
    • If you contact ANW via the Site, we will only use your Personal Information contained in your e-mail to respond to your specific inquiry or comments in the e-mail. We may retain your e-mail for a period of time, but will not use any of your Personal Information for any purpose other than responding to your e-mail.
  • Usage Data

    • The Site automatically tracks certain information about your behavior while visiting the Site. The information gathered includes only the URL from which you accessed this Site, and which URL you visit next. We collect and store this aggregate information in order to measure the Site's performance and improve the Site's design and functionality. We may also share this aggregate information with third parties to illustrate how the Site is used and for other marketing purposes.
  • Use of Cookies

    • This ANW Web site also uses information in aggregate form to track the total number of visitors to our site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers. No personally identifiable information is available in this process. This ANW Web site uses a technology called “cookies.” A cookie is a token that a server gives to your browser when you access a Web site. Cookies are capable of storing many types of data. Cookies help provide additional functionality to the Site or to help us analyze Site usage more accurately. For instance, our server may set a cookie that keeps you from having to enter a password more than once during a visit to our Site. In all cases in which cookies are used, the cookie will not collect personal identifiable information except with notice to you.
    • Most web browsers allow the user to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, please note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features (e.g. customized delivery of information) available on ANW Web sites. Further information about cookies can be found at http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm.

Opt-Out Choices
To "opt-out" of (1) receiving communications from ANW (except for communications necessary for your use of the Site), (2) having your personally identifiable information disclosed to third parties for marketing purposes, or (3) any other consent previously granted for a specific purpose concerning your personally identifiable information, send an e-mail to ANW at privacy@academicnetwork.com.

Use and Disclosure
Subject to applicable law, we and our Service Providers (as described below) may disclose your Personal Information:

  • To unaffiliated third parties that are under contract to perform services for or on behalf of ANW (Service Providers), and are required to uphold and maintain ANW’s policies with respect to privacy and the treatment of your Personal Information (e.g., vendors maintaining our computer databases or performing marketing activities for ANW relating solely to services provided by ANW and its sponsors and affiliates);
  • To other persons as permitted by applicable law or regulation; and
  • To law enforcement personnel and agencies, or as part of a legal process, in order to protect our property or in furtherance of an investigation regarding a breach of the Site rules and policies, unauthorized access to or use of the Site or any other illegal activities.

Any access to such information will be limited to the purpose for which such information was provided to our affiliate, subsidiary or Service Provider. Our sponsors, affiliates, subsidiaries and Service Providers may be located throughout the world. Accordingly, information may be sent worldwide to countries which have a different level of privacy protection than the United States.

Consent to Processing
By using our Site, or providing information to ANW, you understand and unambiguously consent to the collection, processing, transfer and use of information in the United States and other countries and territories, for the purposes set forth in this Policy. You hereby consent to the collection, processing and disclosure by ANW of your Personal Information as described under this Policy, including but not limited to the transfer of your Personal Information between ANW's Service Providers, sponsors, affiliates and subsidiaries in accordance with this Policy. For further certainty, any consent relating to a right to transfer information referred to in this paragraph shall be deemed to include your consent to the transfer of the applicable Personal Information to a jurisdiction which may have a different level of privacy protection than that available in your own country.

Disclosure to Linked Sites
This Policy applies only to www.academicnetwork.com. ANW, its sponsors, affiliates and subsidiaries operate many Web sites for different purposes and in multiple jurisdictions where local laws may apply. This Site includes links to both our affiliated Sites and to non-ANW Web sites, including access to content, products and services of such affiliated and non-affiliated sites (Other Sites). Links to Other Sites will open in a new window. We urge you to familiarize yourself with the individual privacy and other terms for each linked or framed Site prior to submitting your Personal Information.

European Data Protection Policy
With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, ANW is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. Personal Information collected from users in countries of the European Union and Switzerland respectively will be transferred to the United States only with your proper permission, and in compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view the company's certification, please visit
http://www.privacyshield.gov.

We have certified that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. ANW employees located in the US may provide Services for customers and prospective customers located in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland. To provide such Services, ANW may access and use Personal Information. ANW will apply the following Privacy Shield Principles to Personal Information physically or remotely transferred from the EEA or Switzerland to the US.

Access
Data Subjects have the right to access the Personal Information an organization holds about them. If such Personal Information is inaccurate or processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles, a Data Subject may also request that Personal Data be corrected, amended, or deleted. ANW will cooperate with such reasonable requests.

Security
ANW takes seriously the security of the information it collects. ANW has therefore implemented technology and security policies and procedures intended to reduce the risk of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorized disclosure or access to, such information, reasonably appropriate to the nature of the data concerned.

Enforcement and Dispute Resolution
ANW is responsible for the processing of Personal Information it receives under the Privacy Shield Framework and subsequent transfers to any third party acting as an agent on its behalf. ANW complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of Personal Information from the EU and Switzerland, including onward transfer liability provisions. In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, ANW commits to resolve complaints concerning its processing of Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles. If you have a question or complaint regarding the covered data, please contact ANW at:

Academic Network
c/o Stericycle,
Inc. 2670 Executive Drive
Indianapolis, IN 46241
privacy@stericycle.com

Privacy Shield organizations must respond within 45 days of receiving a complaint.

ANW has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. The services of the EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC are provided at no cost to you.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Disclosure of Aggregate Information
ANW may provide aggregate information to third parties. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of users of our Web site and the activities they conduct while on our Site. Depending on the circumstances, we may or may not charge third parties for the aggregate information. We require parties with whom we share aggregate information to agree that they will not attempt to make this information personally identifiable, such as by combining it with other databases.

Sale or Transfer of Information
In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution, or sale or transfer of substantially all of the assets of ANW, registration data and/or Usage Data collected about you from the Site may be sold, assigned, or transferred to the party acquiring all or substantially all of the equity and/or assets of ANW in order to permit the party to continue the operation of the Site, including the restricted areas. Subject to your ability to opt-out as described above, by using this Site and submitting your information to us, you consent to the sale and transfer of your information as described in this paragraph.

Children
Our Site is not generally intended for use by children under the age of 18, and ANW does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children in this age group.

Updates to Privacy Policy
ANW may, in its sole discretion, update this Policy at any time and from time to time, by posting the amended Policy on this Site. The amended Policy shall be effective upon posting, and your access to or use of the Site following an update shall be deemed consent to the revised Policy. We urge each visitor to refer back to this page regularly and especially prior to providing or updating any Personal Information. This Policy may not be otherwise amended without the written consent of ANW. This Policy was last updated on December 9, 2010.

Contact, Questions, Comments, Complaints
If you would like to communicate with ANW regarding privacy issues or have questions, comments or complaints about this Policy or Site, please forward such communication privacy@stericycle.com.